Jump to content


- - - - -

FSX Gate (Activate)


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 SuperCar1000

SuperCar1000

    Commercial Pilot

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,574 posts
  • Location:Montreal, Canada

Posted 15 October 2006 - 08:56 AM

How can I activate terminal gates like traffic does ???

Posted Image

#2 SuperCar1000

SuperCar1000

    Commercial Pilot

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,574 posts
  • Location:Montreal, Canada

Posted 15 October 2006 - 09:07 AM

Ok, I found it, push CTRL+J for jetways...

#3 Skydvdan

Skydvdan

    Private Pilot - VFR

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 273 posts
  • Location:Okinawa, Japan

Posted 15 October 2006 - 09:15 AM

Then try opening your cargo compartment (shift+E+2) and then control+F or maybe it's shift+F.  But you have to be connected to the jetway.

Edited by Skydvdan, 15 October 2006 - 09:22 AM.


#4 cyonics

cyonics

    Student Pilot

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts

Posted 15 October 2006 - 09:17 AM

you can find a keyboard layout at: http://fsxmission.co...es/fsxkeys.html

Edited by cyonics, 15 October 2006 - 09:25 AM.


#5 Skydvdan

Skydvdan

    Private Pilot - VFR

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 273 posts
  • Location:Okinawa, Japan

Posted 15 October 2006 - 09:23 AM

cyonics, on Oct 15 2006, 09:17 AM, said:

you can find a complete keyboard layout at: http://fsxmission.co...es/fsxkeys.html
It's missing a few.

#6 Chief_Bean

Chief_Bean

    Cruising at FL150

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,351 posts
  • Location:London

Posted 15 October 2006 - 09:28 AM

Ouch 3.3 FPS

@ Skydvdan: Shift+F is for the fuel truck, and to anyone that uses that, be patient if you're not first in-line for fuel ans it won't come straight away. :lol:

#7 Skydvdan

Skydvdan

    Private Pilot - VFR

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 273 posts
  • Location:Okinawa, Japan

Posted 15 October 2006 - 09:30 AM

Chief_Bean, on Oct 15 2006, 09:28 AM, said:

Ouch 3.3 FPS

@ Skydvdan: Shift+F is for the fuel truck, and to anyone that uses that, be patient if you're not first in-line for fuel ans it won't come straight away. :lol:
There you go shift+F.  Thanks for the assist. :lol:

#8 cyonics

cyonics

    Student Pilot

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts

Posted 15 October 2006 - 09:33 AM

Skydvdan, on Oct 15 2006, 09:23 AM, said:

cyonics, on Oct 15 2006, 09:17 AM, said:

you can find a complete keyboard layout at: http://fsxmission.co...es/fsxkeys.html
It's missing a few.
Please share so I may update the list. Thank You

#9 Skydvdan

Skydvdan

    Private Pilot - VFR

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 273 posts
  • Location:Okinawa, Japan

Posted 15 October 2006 - 09:37 AM

cyonics, on Oct 15 2006, 09:33 AM, said:

Skydvdan, on Oct 15 2006, 09:23 AM, said:

cyonics, on Oct 15 2006, 09:17 AM, said:

you can find a complete keyboard layout at: http://fsxmission.co...es/fsxkeys.html
It's missing a few.
Please share so I may update the list. Thank You
Nevermind.  I'm an idiot.  Even though I scanned it 3 times I didn't see the Shift+F.  Maybe you should add that the baggage trucks come with shift+E+2.  Just a suggestion.

#10 Night_Killer

Night_Killer

    Private Pilot - VFR

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Hamilton/Ontario/CA

Posted 15 October 2006 - 10:35 AM

The baggage trucks won't come even if the cargo doors are open IF you foget to put the parking brakes on.

#11 pjaquier

pjaquier

    Student Pilot

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 16 October 2006 - 01:43 AM

Is there any special trick to get the jetway moving when you are ALREADY at the gate? When I start a flight at the gate, I switch off the engine (they're running by default), set the parking brake and call for the jetway (CTRL+J), but nothing happens. I see the jetway (I figured out that the scenery details must be high for that), but the jetway doesn't come. Any other thing to set higher you think?

#12 CAT19_Hitman

CAT19_Hitman

    Orville Reincarnate

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,970 posts
  • Location:Earth

Posted 16 October 2006 - 01:53 AM

pjaquier, on Oct 15 2006, 11:43 PM, said:

I see the jetway (I figured out that the scenery details must be high for that), but the jetway doesn't come. Any other thing to set higher you think?
Mabey the box that says "Advanced animations" needs to be checked.

#13 pjaquier

pjaquier

    Student Pilot

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 16 October 2006 - 04:18 PM

Yes, that was it CAT19, thanks !

#14 Doughman

Doughman

    Commercial Pilot

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,224 posts

Posted 16 October 2006 - 04:31 PM

lol i gotta try that :lol:

Edited by Doughman, 16 October 2006 - 04:32 PM.