Jump to content


- - - - -

Tcas on PMDG 747


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 katynball

katynball

    Private Pilot - VFR

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 463 posts
  • Location:CYYZ

Posted 18 February 2008 - 10:09 AM

Hi guys,

a dumb question....

I tried to figure out how Tcas works on the PMDG 747 by going thru the manu but doesn't seems any traffic shows on the nevigation display.... on the transponder control, what advisory # I needs to key in to make the TCAS works?  Is it the one given by the ATC?

Thx guys!

T

#2 Vlad

Vlad

    Orville Reincarnate

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,848 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted 18 February 2008 - 11:07 AM

To turn the TCAS on, set it to TA (Traffic Alert) or TA/RA (Traffic Alert/Resolution Advisory)...

And then set the mode to 'Above', 'N', or 'Below'... For example, when climbing, you want to be aware of any aircraft above you, so set it to 'Above', same goes for descent, set it to 'Below'... When maintaining a certain altitude however, you want to be sure that there are no aircraft in front of you at that same altitude, so set it to 'N'.

#3 bursco

bursco

    Student Pilot

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 48 posts

Posted 18 February 2008 - 12:30 PM

don't forget to press the centre of the TFC button on the panel here are piccys:
It will only show TA ONLY even on TA/RA.


Posted Image

Posted Image

Edited by bursco, 18 February 2008 - 12:32 PM.


#4 JHepburn

JHepburn

    Student Pilot

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
  • Location:KDEN

Posted 18 February 2008 - 05:23 PM

Also, I believe it only shows traffic that is in conflict...could be wrong though...its been a while.

#5 katynball

katynball

    Private Pilot - VFR

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 463 posts
  • Location:CYYZ

Posted 18 February 2008 - 08:56 PM

Thanks for all the responses.. now... I had the TA light shows up.... but say when I was taxing, if there is another jet landing to the runway beside the taxi way, or a jet travelling beside where my 747 is located, will the screen shows traffics surounding?  Or only the traffics to be in conflict to my flight path?  

In term of traffic that I used, will the TCAS works if I have WOAI to be my traffic?

#6 sonicwave

sonicwave

    Private Pilot - VFR

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Location:Slovenia

Posted 19 February 2008 - 01:31 PM

I wonder if it actually works when you are still on the ground... now that you mention it.

#7 katynball

katynball

    Private Pilot - VFR

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 463 posts
  • Location:CYYZ

Posted 19 February 2008 - 11:04 PM

 sonicwave, on Feb 19 2008, 01:31 PM, said:

I wonder if it actually works when you are still on the ground... now that you mention it.


I know... and anyone have any clues???