Jump to content


- - - - -

FSX WIDESCREEN


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Windowseat

Windowseat

    Orville Reincarnate

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,562 posts
  • Location:LTN / Northampton

Posted 15 January 2007 - 07:44 PM

sorry if its been posted...

For true Widescreen in fsx!!!

FSX DOES support widescreen monitor !

Just change :

WideViewAspect=False

to

WideViewAspect=True

In the Display section in your fsx.cfg file.









It works, trust me, i can see more now!!!

Edited by Windowseat, 15 January 2007 - 07:45 PM.


#2 Lethal.Ambition

Lethal.Ambition

    Airline Transport Pilot

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,232 posts
  • Location:South Florida

Posted 15 January 2007 - 10:15 PM

I'd love to see a SS! :lol:

#3 MrSteve

MrSteve

    Airline Transport Pilot

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,696 posts
  • Location:KTPA/KBKV

Posted 15 January 2007 - 10:50 PM

Lethal.Ambition, on Jan 15 2007, 11:15 PM, said:

I'd love to see a SS! :lol:
Um no you wouldn't... A 1680x1050 pic would send you over to the next block. Yes the setting works I have done it long ago. Another miss by MS with a config setting.

#4 Ace_437

Ace_437

    Student Pilot

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts

Posted 07 January 2008 - 05:58 PM

Where is the FSX.cfg file?  I can't find it anywhere?

#5 RDU ATCT

RDU ATCT

    Student Pilot

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Location:Raleigh

Posted 07 January 2008 - 08:00 PM

is it worth it? im thinking about gettin a widescreen... I have a regular 19" LCD but if widescreen makes it insanely better id get one.

#6 Hi Tech York

Hi Tech York

    Student Pilot

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Location:York, PA USA

Posted 07 January 2008 - 11:17 PM

DAG-NABBIT!!!

Now I have to unhook these twin 19"s and put the 20" back to see this....

#7 Dwhiskie

Dwhiskie

    Private Pilot - VFR

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 187 posts

Posted 08 January 2008 - 12:57 AM

Works great on 22" ws

#8 Ace_437

Ace_437

    Student Pilot

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts

Posted 08 January 2008 - 01:05 AM

How's the performance compared to a standard 19" or so LCD?  I just moved up to a 22" WS from 19" standard.  Haven't really had a chance to notice any performance changes.

#9 RDU ATCT

RDU ATCT

    Student Pilot

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Location:Raleigh

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:46 AM

How does it effect the 2D panel? is it all stretched out? I can imagine the VC looks awesome under widescreen.

#10 RDU ATCT

RDU ATCT

    Student Pilot

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Location:Raleigh

Posted 08 January 2008 - 11:00 AM

I just baught the samsung 226BW   3000:1 2ms HDCP 22"  its AMAZING!!!

#11 flyhalf

flyhalf

    Orville Reincarnate

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,566 posts
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

Posted 08 January 2008 - 04:27 PM

Man, I am staying at the parents for a while and they have a 19" WS.

I am now a WS convert !!  :lol:

#12 Vlad

Vlad

    Orville Reincarnate

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,848 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted 08 January 2008 - 04:31 PM

What happens if your resolution is set to a widescreen one, but the WideViewAspect is set to False?

#13 RDU ATCT

RDU ATCT

    Student Pilot

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Location:Raleigh

Posted 08 January 2008 - 08:09 PM

mine is still on false cause i cant find the :lol: .cfg file... and its AWESOME! cant wait to find that file.

#14 LeadBalloon

LeadBalloon

    Private Pilot - IFR

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 527 posts
  • Location:Devon UK

Posted 09 January 2008 - 05:30 AM

Two shots showing the differance between WVA true and false. These were taken at 1680x1050 and resized.

Wideviewaspect=True
Posted Image
Wideviewaspect=False
Posted Image

It basically pre-zooms and widens the field of view. You can use it with non-widescreen resolutions too, without distorting the image.

Edited by LeadBalloon, 09 January 2008 - 05:35 AM.


#15 RDU ATCT

RDU ATCT

    Student Pilot

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Location:Raleigh

Posted 10 January 2008 - 09:32 AM

i did it, looks the same to me?

#16 LeadBalloon

LeadBalloon

    Private Pilot - IFR

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 527 posts
  • Location:Devon UK

Posted 10 January 2008 - 12:51 PM

I certainly does make a differance, it's a big differance too, as my two shots would show, if one hadn't been lost by Imageshack and I can no longer edit the post...

Here's the second one again.

Wideviewaspect=False
Posted Image

Edited by LeadBalloon, 10 January 2008 - 12:54 PM.


#17 -Dexter

-Dexter

    Supersonic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20,183 posts
  • Location:West Virginia, USA

Posted 12 January 2008 - 01:26 PM

View PostAce_437, on Jan 7 2008, 05:58 PM, said:

Where is the FSX.cfg file?  I can't find it anywhere?
The FSX.cfg file is located in \Documents and Settings\<user name>\Application Data\Microsoft\FSX\ and you can open it with Notepad. It's always a good idea to backup files before altering. BTW - don't forget to save the changes you made before closing Notepad.

:lol:

#18 RDU ATCT

RDU ATCT

    Student Pilot

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Location:Raleigh

Posted 12 January 2008 - 10:22 PM

ooo ok i see now.

#19 CristianArauz

CristianArauz

    Passenger

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 09 April 2012 - 05:42 PM

The Black Bars appear on my Laptop Screen when im trying to fly. How do I remove the two bars on the side of the Screen. Please Help! I have Windows Vista so you can tell me where to go. Thanks!

#20 -Dexter

-Dexter

    Supersonic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20,183 posts
  • Location:West Virginia, USA

Posted 09 April 2012 - 05:55 PM

View PostCristianArauz, on Apr 9 2012, 06:42 PM, said:

The Black Bars appear on my Laptop Screen when im trying to fly. How do I remove the two bars on the side of the Screen. Please Help! I have Windows Vista so you can tell me where to go. Thanks!
Epic bump.

It sounds like the 'black bars' on the sides is where your laptop is scaling the image to fit on the screen. You need to change the resolution in Flight Simulator to match the monitor's resolution.

Edited by -Dexter, 09 April 2012 - 05:56 PM.